What does a claimant's or applicant's "assertion" entail?

VA generally accepts a claimant or applicant's assertion that he or she is married as sufficient evidence to establish a Veteran's marriage for the purpose of VA benefits. In asserting a spousal relationship, claimants and applicants are responsible for determining whether their marriages may be recognized by VA. To assist claimants and applicants in making such determinations, VA is publicizing the section 103(c) standard through form instructions, web pages, and other means so that claimants and applicants are aware of when VA can recognize their marriage.